Entertainment

Complete list of 2016 BAFTA Awards nominees

Awards season is under way! Take a look at the complete list of nominees for the 2016 BAFTA Awards below.

Remember, the nominees for the 88th Annual Academy Awards will be announced live at 5:30 a.m. PST on January 14.

BEST FILM

The Big Short

Bridge of Spies

The Revenant

Carol

Spotlight

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Amy – Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees

Cartel Land -Matthew Heineman, Tom Yellin

He Named Me Malala – Davis Guggenheim, Walter Parkes, Laurie MacDonald

Listen to Me Marlon – Stevan Riley, John Battsek, George Chignell, R.J. Cutler

Sherpa Jennifer – Peedom, Bridget Ikin, John Smithson

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Inside Out – Pete Docter

Minions – Pierre Coffin, Kyle Balda

Shaun the Sheep Movie – Mark Burton, Richard Starzak

BEST DIRECTOR

The Big Short – Adam McKay

Bridge of Spies – Steven Spielberg

Carol – Todd Haynes

The Martian – Ridley Scott

The Revenant – Alejandro González Iñárritu

BEST ACTRESS

Brie Larson – Room

Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn

Cate Blanchett – Carol

Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl

Maggie Smith – Lady in the Van

BEST ACTOR

Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant

Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl

Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs

Matt Damon – The Martian

Bryan Cranston – Trumbo

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs

Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina

Rooney Mara – Carol

Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight

Julie Walters – Brooklyn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Benicio Del Toro – Sicario

Christian Bale – The Big Short

Idris Elba – Beasts of No Nation

Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight

Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

45 Years – Andrew Haigh, Tristan Goligher, Amy Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees

Brooklyn – John Crowley, Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey, Nick Hornby

The Danish Girl – Tom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Anne Harrison, Gail Mutrux, Lucinda Coxon

Ex Machina – Alex Garland, Andrew Macdonald, Allon Reich

The Lobster – Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Efthimis Filippou

BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

The Assassin – Hou Hsiao-Hsien

Force Majeure – Ruben Östlund
Theeb Naji Abu Nowar, Rupert Lloyd

Timbuktu – Abderrahmane Sissako

Wild Tales – Damián Szifron

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Bridge of Spies – Janusz Kaminski

Carol – Ed Lachman

Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale

The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki

Sicario – Roger Deakins

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

Alex Garland (director) – Ex Machina

Debbie Tucker Green (writer/director) – Second Coming

Naji Abu Nowar (writer/director) and Rupert Lloyd (producer) – Theeb

Sean McAllister (director/producer) and Elhum Shakerifar (producer) – A Syrian Love Story

Stephen Fingleton (writer/director) – The Survivalist

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Bridge of Spies – Matthew Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen

Ex Machina – Alex Garland

The Hateful Eight – Quentin Tarantino

Inside Out – Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve

Spotlight – Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

The Big Short – Adam McKay, Charles Randolph

Brooklyn – Nick Hornby

Carol – Phyllis Nagy

Room – Emma Donoghue

Steve Jobs – Aaron Sorkin

BEST EDITING

The Big Short – Hank Corwin

Bridge of Spies – Michael Kahn

Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel

The Martian – Pietro Scalia

The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Bridge of Spies – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo

Carol – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler

Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson

The Martian – Arthur Max, Celia Bobak

Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Rick Carter, Darren Gilford, Lee Sandales

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Brooklyn – Odile Dicks-Mireaux

Carol – Sandy Powell

Cinderella – Sandy Powell

The Danish Girl Paco Delgado

Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan

BEST MAKEUP & HAIR

Brooklyn – Morna Ferguson, Lorraine Glynn

Carol – Jerry DeCarlo, Patricia Regan

The Danish Girl – Jan Sewell

Mad Max: Fury Road – Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin

The Revenant – Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Robert Pandini

BEST SOUND

Bridge of Spies – Drew Kunin, Richard Hymns, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom

Mad Max: Fury Road – Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff, David White

The Martian – Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor

The Revenant – Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor, Randy Thom

Star Wars: The Force Awakens – David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, Stuart Wilson

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Ant-Man – Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick, Alex Wuttke

Ex Machina – Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, Andrew Whitehurst

Mad Max: Fury Road – Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Tom Wood, Andy Williams

The Martian – Chris Lawrence, Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers, Steven Warner

Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan

Tags
Show More

Matt Casillas

Hey, it's Matt Casillas! I am a Digital Content Producer and Editor for The Pulse. Have any questions for me? Please feel free to email me at movies@pulseradio.fm



Close